2014 Spring Newsletter / Student News

SIS Scholarships & Prizes

Graduating MLIS student James Bone with SIS Director France Bouthillier, receiving the Albert Tabah Award for highest standing over the MLIS program.

Graduating MLIS student James Bone with SIS Director France Bouthillier, receiving the Albert Tabah Award for highest standing over the MLIS program.

Please join us in congratulating our School of Information Studies scholarship winners (2012-13 and 2013-14) and prize winners (2012-13). These awards are made possible through the generosity of our alumni and friends of the McGill School of Information Studies. Over $105,000 was awarded to 50 students.

AWARDS

Azelie de Lendrecie Clark Award
2012-13 Natalie Colaiacovo
2013-14 Sarah Bonish

Barbara Graw Smythe Award
2012-13 Sandy Hervieux
2013-14 Sarah Shaughnessy

Bernard Anderson Ower Award
2012-13 Emily Zheng, Dahlal Mohr-Elzeki
2013-14 Alexandra Obradovich, Melissa Rivosecchi

Centenary Prize
2013-14 Holly Kuhl, Ashley McHose

Elizabeth G. Hall Scholarship
2012-13 Kristen Emmett, Aretha Heenan
2013-14 Courtney Hooper, Kathryn Barrett

Ethelwyn M. Crossley Scholarship
2013-14 Alexander Burdett

Dr. G. R. Lomer Scholarship
2012-13 Keltie MacPhail, Emily Crist, Anne Mulvenna
2013-14 Magdelin Diaz, Michelle Owens, Savika Fowsar

H.W. Wilson Foundation Fellowship
2013-14 Laura Cohen, Guillermo Galdamez

Janet Agnew Scholarship
2012-13 Christine Smith, Irena Trebic
2013-14 Christa Baxter, Rachel Di Cresce, Amelie Roy, Natalie Colaiacovo

Jean Brown Scholarship
2013-14 Jason Gagne

Margery Trenholme Memorial Award
2013-14 Miriam Chiasson

Margery Trenholme Fellowship
2013-14 Yinshan Gu

Miriam H. Tees Scholarship
2013-14 Alexander Burdett

Patricia Keir Award
2012-13 Linda Pasquale
2013-14 Alyssa Bruijns

Vivi Martin Fellowship
2012-13 Evelina Stulgaityte
2013-14 Caitlin Aber, Simone Srinivasan, David Weigl


PRIZES 2012-13

Teresa Troide Prize for Excellence in Information Studies, Albert Tabah Award
Highest standing over MLIS program
James Bone

Dr. Herbert Stanley Birkett Award
Highest standing in GLIS 671 Health Sciences Information
Lindsey Skeen

Anne Galler Award
Eastern Canada Chapter Special Libraries Association Prize; highest standing in GLIS 638 Business Information
Yoo Young (Grace) Lee, Christine Chahal

Margaret Downey Prize
Highest standing in MLIS I
Allison Smith

Virginia Murray Prize for Cataloguing
Highest standing in GLIS 607 Organization of Information
Natalie Colaiacovo

Archival Studies Prize – in memory of Dorothy Carruthers
Highest standing in GLIS 645 Archival Principles & Practices by an Archival Studies stream student
Linda Pasquale


Support_SIS